Nurse Practitioner Written Collaborative Agreement

What will be your process, developed by the nurse and primary caregiver for ongoing verification of care at each practice site, including a written plan for assessing the quality of care for one or more common clinical issues? Under the new rules, how will you deal with the prescription and dispensing of drugs and products that are not included in the Common Practice Agreement under Rule 21 NVC36.0809(b)(3)(A)(B) and 21 NVC32M.0109(b)(3)(A)(B)? No common practice agreement can effectively cover any clinical situation. Therefore, the collaborative practice agreement should not and should not replace the exercise of professional judgment by nurse`s Practitioner. There are situations that concern patient care, both frequent and unusual, that require the individual exercise of the clinical judgment of the Practitioner De Nurse. participates in the joint formulation and approval of orders or directives with the advanced practice nurse, as appropriate, based on practitioners` practice, and regularly verifies such injunctions and the services provided to patients under these prescriptions, in accordance with recognized standards of medical practice and advanced nursing practice; Where appropriate, in advanced practice, the nurse must maintain the privileges of related health personnel in the following hospitals for designated services: nurses (PNs) must practice in accordance with written protocols reflecting the specialties of practice in which the FN is certified. Protocols should also reflect current, accepted medical and care practice. Additional protocols in sub-specific (e.g.B. Hematology, orthopedics, dermatology) adapted to the practice of NP can be used, but should not be taken into account in the cooperation agreement. Questions about practical contracts and practical protocols focused on cooperation can be directed to the Nursing Board Office by email nursebd@nysed.gov or by phone at 518-474-3817, or by fax at 518-474-3706. It is not for the Nursing Board Office to interpret the laws governing the financial relationship between PNs and cooperating physicians. A cooperation agreement between a CRNA and a dentist must comply with 225 ILCS 65/65-35 (c-10).

In a dental practice, the CRNA can only provide the services to which the dentist is entitled under the Illinois Dental Practice Act. This written cooperation agreement shall be reviewed and updated annually. A copy of this written cooperation agreement is recorded at all sites where the nurse provides services in advanced practice and is made available to the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation upon request. All common provisions or directives shall be presented or referenced in an attached document. . . .